Contact Us

Alexandria Library

247 Wilmslow Road,

Manchester

M14 5LW

Home              About            Privacy Policy            How to find us

privacy policy

How Alexandria Library (“we”) use your information as a data controller

 

We are committed to respecting and protecting your data.  It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

 

 

Why we collect your data

 

We will only collect your personal data where it is necessary for us to do so and if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

 

We collect personal data to provide to monitor and assess the quality of our services, to fulfil our purposes as a charity and to comply with the law regarding data sharing. In legal terms this is called ‘legitimate interests’. Some of our processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. Retaining gift aid declarations is an example of this. When it is required, we may also ask you for your consent to process your data. We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice.

 

 

The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include:

 

  • Personal information (such as name, photos, telephone number, address, email address, date of birth, marital status)

  • Sensitive categories of personal data (such as your religious beliefs, gender, ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and immigration status)

 

We collect this information in order to:

  • Enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations including data sharing

  • Fulfil our purposes as a charity and deliver our mission to the community

  • Enable us to promote literature, courses and events you have expressed an interest in

  • Fundraise and promote the interests of the charity

  • Process and record financial donations that you have made (including Gift Aid information)

  • Send you communications such as our weekly news email and information about our activities that may be of interest to you

  • Recruit, support and manage our employees and volunteers and work rotas for the effective function of the charity

  • Respond effectively to enquirers

  • Maintain our own accounts and records

  • Promote and include others in our events through photographs, sound recordings, video recordings and live website streaming of service and selected events

 

 

Data retention

 

It is your right to ask us what details we have stored about you as well as request that this information is permanently deleted. To make such a request, please email data@alexandrialibrary.co.uk with the subject line ‘Personal Data Request.’

 

 

How we process your personal data

 

We will comply with their legal obligations to keep personal data up to date; to store and destroy it securely; to not collect or retain excessive amounts of personal data; to keep personal data secure; and to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

 

Security of your data

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees or trustees who need to know.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and the ICO where we are legally required to do so.

 

 

Who do we share your information with?

 

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so. 

 

 

Your rights and personal data

 

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need you to verify your identity for your security. In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

  • The right to access personal data we hold on you: At any point you can contact us to request the personal data we hold on you as well as why we have that personal data, who has access to that information and where we obtained the personal data from. Once we have received your request we will endeavour to respond within one month.

  • The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you: If the personal data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your personal data will be updated.

  • The right to have your personal data erased: If you feel that we should no longer be using your personal data or that we are illegally using your personal data, you can request that we erase the personal data we hold.

  • When we receive your request we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need it for our legitimate interests or regulatory purposes).

  • The right to object to processing of your personal data: You have the right to request that we stop processing your data. Upon receiving the request, we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue to process your personal data. Even after you exercise your right to object, we may continue to hold your personal data to comply with your other rights or to bring or defend legal claims.

  • The right to data portability: You have the right to request that we transfer some of your personal data to another controller in certain circumstances. We will comply with your request, where it is feasible to do so, within one month of receiving your request.

  • The right to withdraw consent to the processing at any time for any processing of persona data to which consent was sought: You can withdraw your consent easily by telephone, email or by post (see contact details below)

  1. The right to object to decisions being taken by automated means

  2. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

 

Changes to this notice

 

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on our website. If we make significant change we will notify you. This Notice was updated in June 2018.

 

 

Contact Details

 

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or if you would like further details on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you, please visit us in store or contact us:

By Post:

The Data Protection Team,

Alexandria Library,

247a Wilmslow Road,

Manchester, M14 5LW

By Email: 

data@alexandrialibrary.co.uk

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon